Learning Services

District Counsellors

Support children through individual and group counselling, emotional support, and behavioural skill development; provide consultation to staff specific to student's needs; and liaison with outside agencies.

Merrill Flewelling: District Resource Centre 250 784-6353 (Office) 250 784-5591 (cell)

Cindy Dayringer: District Resource Centre 250 784-6353 (Office) 250 219-2361 (cell)

Peter Evans:  Little Prairie Elementary 250 784-6354 (Office) 250 788-6008 (cell)

District Resource Centre Coordinator

Provide resources, support, curriculum implementation and in-service for all staff.

Karen Frederickson: District Resource Centre 250 782-6336 (Office)

Speech and Language Services

Provide assessment, intervention, program design and implementation, consultation and in-service for students with speech, language and swallowing difficulties.

Rachel Turnbull: District Resource Center 250 784-6355 (Office)

School Psychology Services

Provide assessment, intervention planning and implementation for students.

Richelle Greek ( Psych Ed): District Resource Centre 250 784-6351 (Office) 250 219-0668 (cell)

Merrill Flewelling (Behaviour/Mental Health): District Resource Centre
250 784-6353 (Office) 250 784-5591 (cell)

Provincial Outreach Programs (POP)

District Partners

Gayla Langmuir: POP Deaf/Blind Outreach

Donna Hodgins: POP Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders/Inclusion outreach

Cathy Holland:  POP Autism and Related Disorders, Provinicial Resource Centre for the Visually Impaired (PRCVI)

Rachel Turnbull: POP Early Intervention and SET-BC

Richelle Greek:  SET-BC

Family School Liaison

Assist families in seeking school and/or community services.

Kira Robertson: Tremblay (Office) 250 782-8147

Jacqueline Spurrell: Dawson Creek Secondary 250 782-5585

Cheryl Widdicombe:  Chetwynd 250 874-0043 (cell)

Michelle Stanek:  Tumbler Ridge Secondary 250 242-4227, 250 219-7931 (cell)

District Itinerant Teachers

Provides support to Learning Assistance and classroom teachers who have students with hearing impairments and learning needs.
Gayla Langmuir: Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing and Helping Teacher
District Resource Centre 250 784-6350 (Office) 250 219-6350 (cell)

Provides support to Learning Assistance and classroom teachers who have students with learning needs
Donna Hodgins: Helping Teacher
District Resource Centre
250 784-6350 (Office) 250 219-5556 (cell)

Provides support to Learning Assistance and classroom teachers who have students with learning needs
Cathy Holland: Helping Teacher
District Resource Centre
250 784-6350 (Office) 250 219-0270 (cell)

Supports classroom teachers who have students with visual impairments and provide specialized direct instruction to students.
To Be Hired: Teacher of the Visually Impaired
District Resource Centre (Office) 250 782-8000

Supports balanced literacy and English Language Learners 8-12
Angela Connelly: Secondary Literacy Support
District Resource Centre (Office) 250 782-5206 (office) 250 219-1305 (cell)

Focuses on children who are most at risk in literacy learning through proven one on one teaching that supplements classroom instruction.  Mentors and in-services new and practicing Reading Recovery teachers – Reading Recovery
Daun Newman: SD# 59 Reading Recovery Teacher Leader  
Don Titus School, Chetwynd (Office)  250 788-2531 (Office) 250 719-7025 (cell)

Supports effective numeracy practice for K-12
Paula Weninger:  Numeracy Helping Teacher
District Resource Centre (Office) 250 784-6336 (Office) 250 719-4357 (cell)

Supports English Language Learners through assessment and consultation
Sharilyn Hunter:  ELL Helping Teacher

Suzanne Watts:  ELL Helping Teacher
District Resource Centre (Office) 250 784-6336 (Office)

Thursday, June 21, 2018

Region Route Status Last Updated
Dawson Creek #1 Tate Creek (Secondary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #2 Alaska Highway On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #3 South Dawson On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #5 Kilkerran On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #6 Fellers Heights (Secondary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #7 East Pouce On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #9 Doe River (Elementary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #14 Willowbrook On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #16 Tomslake (Secondary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #18 Doe River (Secondary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #19 West Dawson On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #20 Sunset Prarie (Elementary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #24 Lakeview On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #25 Hays On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #27 Fellers Heights (Elementary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #28 Willowbrook (Secondary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #29 Farmington On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #30 Pouce Coupe On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #32 Tower Lake On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #33 Arras (Secondary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #34 Groundbirch (Elementary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #36 Parkland (Elementary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #38 Arras (Elementary) On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #41 Devereaux On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #44 Special Needs On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #46 Bear Mountain On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #47 Tuscola Mountain On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #48 West Pouce On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #50 Kiskatinaw On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Dawson Creek #53 Riverside On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #13 Mount LeMoray On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #15 East Pine On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #17 Sukunka On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #21 Boucher Lake On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #22 Commotion Creek On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #23 Bond Siding On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #26 Lone Prarie On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #39 Moberly Lake On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #40 Jackfish On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #45 Wabi Hill On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #51 Dokie On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #52 West Moberly On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago
Chetwynd #54 Lakeshore On Schedule 8 hours 41 min ago

June 21, 2018

McLeod
Closed
last updated: 2 weeks 3 days ago

June 25, 2018

Devereaux
Closed
last updated: 2 weeks 3 days ago
Devereaux
Closed
last updated: 2 weeks 3 days ago

June 26, 2018

McLeod
Closed
last updated: 2 weeks 3 days ago

June 27, 2018

Devereaux, Don Titus, Early Learning Hub, McLeod, Parkland, Tremblay, Tumbler Ridge
Closed

All StrongStart programming is closed until September.

last updated: 2 weeks 3 days ago

June 28, 2018

Devereaux, Don Titus, Early Learning Hub, McLeod, Parkland, Tremblay, Tumbler Ridge
Closed

All StrongStart programming is closed until September.

last updated: 2 weeks 3 days ago