News

National Indigenous Peoples Day - June 21st, 2019

National Indigenous Peoples Day celebration at Tumbler Ridge Secondary School. With help from BCTimber, Ms. McLeod and Mr. Ferguson's classes,  300 spruce and pine seedlings were planted at the Interpretive Trail. While out on the land we shared information about the people who may have been here before us. 

NIPD

June 21 is National Indigenous Peoples Day! Don't miss the opportunity to celebrate and learn more about the cultural diversity of the First Nations, Inuit, and Métis peoples by participating in the many activities happening across Canada!


 

Aboriginal Day @ Central Campus 

https://spark.adobe.com/page/jxa27QorxDq5v/


 

The BBQ/Achievement Awards went well last Thursday.  Thank you to all of you who helped out.  It seemed to be one of the smoothest ones ever.  

Unchaga was full, we served over 500 burgers and hotdogs.  Amazing to see so many families out to celebrate their children.  Great to see teachers, principals, and board office staff there as well.  Thank you to everyone!  Special thanks to Caron Jones and the Ab Council for pulling the event together spectacularly!    The pole pushing, art exhibit, and dancing with Bev was fun and entertaining. 

 UnChagah

Crescent Park – First a beautiful quilt on display at Crescent Park, created by their Secretary, Betty Kirtzinger.  The other side is just as beautiful!

A beautiful mural of a eagles’ wings.  The wings are made up of feathers representing each student in the school. 

NIPD at Tremblay School


Achievements awards at Windrem.

Achievements awards at Windrem.

Parkland School - 

National Indigenous Peoples Day

 

Tumbler Ridge Secondary a busy place!

NEWS FROM TRSS

Go Carts

Go Karts

Race day was a big success again this year, and we will be having our Kart auction on June 24th at 7pm.

The “Black Ice” won the Conuma Challenge  (trophy picture) – Taysha Stokes, Emma Lewis, Kaylee Whelan and Kylie Balsillie. This team demonstrated outstanding citizenship,  teamwork, creativity, and gave an excellent final presentation to the grade 8s on the team’s go kart project experience.

Town Planning 

The Socials 11 class has been busy building their towns, which is a project-based unit that ties together the social studies curriculum. Students have engaged in this project completely, considering everything from geology and topography to street design, social services, airports, crime reduction, green spaces and much more. Tumbler Ridge’s COO, as well as our geopark geologist, the Mayor of tumbler Ridge, and the SD59 superintendent have been among many professionals who have judged and given feedback to students on their work. 

Science Fun

The grade 11 physics class has been making Rube Goldburg machines. Each machine needs to have 31 steps to finally release balloons into the air. The machines are nearly ready for demonstration, and it has been exciting to watch the commitment, dedication and creativity of students in making the complex chain-reactions work.

Grad

This year, community partners, post-secondary institutions, local unions, and the school district have donated over $20,000  (not including the UNBC full scholarship) for our graduating student’s post-secondary education.

 

TRSS TRSS Townplanning
Winners: Taysha S., Emma L., Kylie B, Kailey A. Town Planning
TRSS Townplanning TRSS Townplanning
Town Planning Town Planning

TRSS - National Indigenous People Day

Student Voice

Student Voice

Eighteen students from Chetwynd Secondary, Tumbler Ridge Secondary and Dawson Creek Secondary gathered on May 29th at the District Resource Centre to engage with principals (Mr. Booker, Mr. Chisholm, Mrs. Eagles, Mr. Mason, Mr. Mcguire and Ms. Persey) in learning about the potential of building meaningful Student Voice for School District No. 59. 

The students interacted and engaged with one another while learning about democracy,  governance, advocacy, and leadership throughout the morning session.  The group worked to set a strong foundation and put their mark (spin) on a SD59 Student Voice during the afternoon session.  We have a strong foundation and a motivated group of students who wish to see Student Voice grow throughout the 2019-2020 school year.

Success at École Frank Ross Elementary!!

Ecole Frank Ross Success

Bonjour,

This year we had three French Immersion classes (Mme Lauzé, Mme Gowda, Mme Jaeger) participate in the National Verbathon contest.  The Verbathon is a game where students from all across Canada are timed on how fast they can conjugate up to six different French verbs, both individually and as a team.  Our school held a Verbathon Tournament on May 22-23 to determine our school winners.  We submitted video footage of our fastest Grade 6, Grade 5, Grade 4 and Grade 3 groups to the judges at the National Verbathon “headquarters”.

The results are FINALLY in!!  We will share the results with students at a special French Immersion assembly on Thursday June 20th.

Grade 3 (Mme Lauzé) placed 3rd BRONZE out of 8 schools.

Grade 4 (Mme Gowda) placed 4th out of 7 schools.

Grade 5 (Mme Jaeger) placed 2nd SILVER out of 6 schools.

Grade 6 (Mme Jaeger) placed 2nd SILVER out of 3 schools.

BRAVO to all our student participants!!

Tumbler Ridge Senior Secondary - Go Kart Races

Go KartsGo KartsGo Karts

Events

Jun28

Non-Instructional Day

Students do not attend school.

Aug5

BC Day

Sep2

Labour Day

Sep3

NID - Curriculum Implementation

Oct14

Thanksgiving

Board Meetings

Jun19

Board Meeting

1 pm - School Board Office
May29

Board Meeting

1 pm - Tumbler Ridge @ Northern Lights College

Monday, June 24, 2019

Region Route Status Last Updated
Dawson Creek #1 Tate Creek (Secondary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #2 Alaska Highway On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #3 South Dawson On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #5 Kilkerran On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #6 Fellers Heights (Secondary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #7 East Pouce On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #9 Doe River (Elementary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #14 Willowbrook On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #16 Tomslake (Secondary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #18 Doe River (Secondary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #19 West Dawson On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #20 Sunset Prarie (Elementary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #24 Lakeview On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #25 Hays On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #27 Fellers Heights (Elementary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #28 Willowbrook (Secondary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #29 Farmington On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #30 Pouce Coupe On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #32 Tower Lake On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #33 Arras (Secondary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #34 Groundbirch (Elementary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #36 Parkland (Elementary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #38 Arras (Elementary) On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #41 Devereaux On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #44 Special Needs On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #46 Bear Mountain On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #47 Tuscola Mountain On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #48 West Pouce On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #50 Kiskatinaw On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Dawson Creek #53 Riverside On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #13 Mount LeMoray On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #15 East Pine On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #17 Sukunka On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #21 Boucher Lake On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #22 Commotion Creek On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #23 Bond Siding On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #26 Lone Prarie On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #39 Moberly Lake On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #40 Jackfish On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #45 Wabi Hill On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #51 Dokie On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #52 West Moberly On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
Chetwynd #54 Lakeshore On Schedule 11 hours 32 min ago
The StrongStart program is running on schedule.